Related Guides
United States
- NACJD Homicide Data Resource Guide This Homicide Data Resource Guide was designed by the National Archive of Criminal Justice Data (NACJD) staff to provide easy access to data collections related to homicide. For instance, it provides quick links to certain types of homicide studies and links to studies available for online data analysis. This resource guide also provides useful information for secondary analysis of NACJD data collections, such as customized help for complex data collections, information on how to obtain restricted access data, and links to funding opportunities and publications.
- NACJD: Homicide (ICPSR) The National Archive of Criminal Justice Data (NACJD) archives and disseminates data on crime and justice for secondary analysis. The archive contains data from over 2,700 curated studies or statistical data series. NACJD is home to several large-scale and well known datasets, including the National Crime Victimization Survey (NCVS), the FBI's Uniform Crime Reports (UCR), the FBI's National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS), and the Project on Human Development in Chicago
- Crime Date Explorer: Expanded Homicide Data (FBI) Expanded Homicide Data for the nation are derived from Summary Reporting System (SRS) and National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) reports voluntarily submitted to the FBI.
- Easy Access to the FBI’s Supplementary Homicide Reports (1980-2020) Provides access to more than thirty years of national and state data on homicide victims and known homicide offenders, including information on the age, sex, and race of victims and offenders, the victim-offender relationship, and the type of weapon used.
- Jacob Kaplan's Concatenated Files: Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program Data: Supplementary Homicide Reports (SHR), 1976-2020 (OPENICPSR) This is a single file containing all data from the Supplementary Homicide Reports from 1976 to 2018. The Supplementary Homicide Report provides detailed information about the victim, offender, and circumstances of the murder. Details include victim and offender age, sex, race, ethnicity (Hispanic/not Hispanic), the weapon used, circumstances of the incident, and the number of both offenders and victims.
- Murder Accountability Project America does a poor job tracking and accounting for its unsolved homicides. Every year, at least 5,000 killers get away with murder. The rate at which police clear homicides through arrest has declined over the years until, today, about a third go unsolved. At this site, you can determine how often police departments in your community clear a homicide through arrest using the "Clearance Rates" tab. You can also explore individual cases reported to the FBI or obtained by the Murder
- Washington Post Criminal Homicides Database (GitHub) The Washington Post collected data on more than 52,000 criminal homicides over the past decade in 50 of the largest American cities. The data included the location of the killing, whether an arrest was made and, in most cases, basic demographic information about each victim.
- Mass Killings in America, 2006-Present (AP/USA Today/Northeastern University) The Associated Press/USA TODAY/Northeastern University Mass Killings database tracks all U.S. homicides since 2006 involving four or more people killed (not including the offender) over a short period of time (24 hours) regardless of weapon, location, victim-offender relationship or motive. The database includes information on these and other characteristics concerning the incidents, offenders, and victims.
- National Officer-Involved Homicide Database (NOIHD The new National Officer Involved Homicide Database was developed to determine the factors related to officer-involved homicides nationally and in cities and towns.
- ALERRT Active Attack Data (Texas State University) This website is part of an ongoing project of the ALERRT Research Team that provides up-to-date active attack data regarding events, shooters, weaponry, and resolution of active shooter events. ALERRT has undergone a change in philosophical approach to the events that we prepare to respond to. A key component of this change is analyzing events other than just shootings. These additional events include vehicle attacks, knife attacks, and any other type of event where the primary concern is an
- Fatal Encounters Database A step toward creating an impartial, comprehensive and searchable national database of people killed during interactions with police.
- WISQARS: Web-based Injury Statistics Query and Reporting System, National Center for Injury Prevention and Control, Centers for Diesase Control and Prevention CDC’s WISQARS™ (Web-based Injury Statistics Query and Reporting System) is an interactive, online database that provides fatal and nonfatal injury, violent death, and cost of injury data from a variety of trusted sources. Researchers, the media, public health professionals, and the public can use WISQARS™ data to learn more about the public health and economic burden associated with unintentional and violence-related injury in the United States.
- National Violent Death Report System (CDC) In NVDRS, a violent death is defined as “a death resulting from the intentional use of physical force or power against oneself, another person, or against a group or community.” NVDRS collects information about homicides, suicides, deaths by legal intervention (excluding executions), and deaths of undetermined intent that might have occurred due to violence.
International
- Global Study on Homicide (UNODC) The Global Study on Homicide is a search for solutions. By bringing together the available data, the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime seeks to shed light on different phenomena, from lethal gang violence and the role of firearms to links with inequalities and gender-related killings, and in this way support targeted action. I hope that the research and analysis contained in the study are used in this spirit – not to designate “murder capitals” but to learn, understand and strengthen prevention.
- Killings of women and girls by their intimate partner or other family members: Global estimates 2020, Data Matters 3 (UNODC) Some 47,000 women and girls worldwide were killed by their intimate partners or other family members in 2020. This means that, on average, a woman or girl is killed by someone in her own family every 11 minutes. Where trends can be calculated, they show that the magnitude of such gender-related killings remains largely unchanged, however, with only marginal increases and decreases over the past decade.
- Intentional Homicide Rates by Sex and Age Group (UNODC) Victims of intentional homicide by sex and age group, counts and rates per 100,000 population.
- Intentional Homicide Rates by Mechanisms (UNODC) Homicide rate by mechanisms, victims of intentional homicide by mechanisms, counts and rates per 100,000 population.
- Intentional Homicide, Regional Estimates (UNODC) Rates per 100,000 population
- Intentional Homicide by Situational Context (UNODC) Homicide by crime-related situational context linked to gangs, organized crime, or robbery.
- Intentional Homicide by Sex and Citizenship (UNODC) Victims of intentional homicide by sex and citizenship.
- Intentional Homicide in Cities (UNODC) Rates of victims of intentional homicide in cities.
- Persons Arrested/Suspected for Intentional Homicide, by Sex and Age (UNODC) Persons brought into formal contact (arrested/suspected) for intentional homicide, by sex and age, counts and rates
- Persons Arrested/Suspected for Intentional Homicide, by Citizenship (UNODC) Persons brought into formal contact(arrested/suspected) for intentional homicide, by sex and citizenship.
- Persons Convicted for Intentional Homicide, by Sex (UNODC) Persons convicted for intentional homicide, by sex, and rates.
- Victims of Intentional Homicide in Prison (UNODC) Total death counts and mortality rates per 100,000 prisoners.
- Global Violent Deaths (GVD) (Small Arms Survey) The Small Arms Survey tracks statistics on violent deaths and compiles them in its Global Violent Deaths (GVD) database.
- Global Registry of Violent Deaths (GReVD) The Global Registry of Violent Deaths (GReVD) will be a catalog of every violent death, coded by time and location. To know whether the world has succeeded in significantly reducing violent deaths by 2030 (Sustainable Development Target 16.1), it is necessary to accurately count violent deaths. As a registry, GReVD integrates data from many sources into a single count, vitally reminding us that every entry is a person.
- Eurostat: Crime and Criminal Justice Since 2008, the crime statistics published by Eurostat cover: Intentional homicide by legal status and sex of the person involved - number and rate for the relevant sex group; Intentional homicide victims by victim-offender relationship and sex - number and rate for the relevant sex group; Intentional homicide victims by age and sex; Intentional homicide victims in largest cities by sex; Intentional homicide offences in largest cities
- New Zealand Homicide Offences The number of charges and number of people charged and convicted of homicide offences, including murder, attempted murder, manslaughter and driving causing death.
- Lynching in Latin America Dataset (Center for Security Studies, ETH Zürich) Expected release date: Second half of 2022.The “Lynching in Latin America” (LYLA) dataset aims to capture all lynching events reported across Spanish and Portuguese-speaking countries in Latin America between 2010 and 2019.
