Featured Journals
- Social Compass For more than sixty years, Social Compass has provided a unique forum for all scholars concerned with the sociology of religion. Each quarterly issue is thematic, offering in-depth coverage of a key area of current social research on religion in society. Recent themes include: teaching and research in the social sciences of religion; religion, culture and identity; and state reconstruction of the religious field.
- Journal for the Scientific Study of Religion The Journal for the Scientific Study of Religion (JSSR) is a multi-disciplinary journal that publishes articles, research notes, and book reviews on the social scientific study of religion. Published articles are representative of the best current theoretical and methodological treatments of religion.
- Sociology of Religion Sociology of Religion, the official journal of the Association for the Sociology of Religion, is published quarterly for the purpose of advancing scholarship in the sociological study of religion. The journal publishes original (not previously published) work of exceptional quality and interest without regard to substantive focus, theoretical orientation, or methodological approach.
- Review of Religious Research Provides a forum for the publication of research information on religion and religious organizations in the lives of individuals and in the wider society. Offers a regular channel for the interdisciplinary exchange of information on methods, findings and uses of institutional religious research.
- Journal of Religion and Society Cross-disciplinary, electronic journal published by the Rabbi Myer and Dorothy Kripke Center for the Study of Religion and Society at Creighton University. The journal promotes the study of religious groups and beliefs among various peoples, past and present, with special emphasis on American religions and Western religious traditions.
- Journal of Empirical Theology Publishes articles on comparative research in religion on the macro-level of society (especially the function of religion with regard to equality and inequality, social order and cohesion and the process of rationalization), the meso-level of institutions (especially family, public and religiously affiliated schools, health and welfare institutions and religious institutions), and the micro-level of patterns and processes of identity formation and group formation.
- Research in the Social Scientific Study of Religion Research in the Social Scientific Study of Religion (RSSR) is an interdisciplinary, international, peer-viewed, annual series, which publishes new and innovative research within the social scientific study of religion or belief.
- Archives de Sciences Sociales des Religions Publishes articles reflecting the most advanced research in this field, in France and abroad, in French, English, and Spanish. The journal has three main goals: to promote a comparative perspective, extended to all religions, and all cultural areas; to encourage cooperation of all social sciences for the purpose of informing about the multifaceted religious phenomenon; to emphasize the presentation of methodological and theoretical reflections on the objects of research.
Related Guides
Find Articles & More
Sociology
- Sociological Abstracts This link opens in a new window Sociological Abstracts indexes and abstracts the international literature of sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. The database provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews. It also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers. Forty percent of the content is published outside of North America. Date coverage: 1952 - present.
- Social Science Premium Collection This link opens in a new window “This collection provides access to databases covering international literature in social sciences, including politics, public policy, sociology, social work, anthropology, criminology, linguistics, library science, and education. Featured databases include IBSS, Sociological Abstracts and Worldwide Political Science Abstracts. Together, they provide abstracts, indexing and full-text coverage of journal articles, books, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, and more.”
- Social Sciences Full Text This link opens in a new window Social Sciences Full Text provides access to hundreds of English language journals in the social sciences. About two-thirds of the journals are peer-reviewed. Date coverage: 1983 - present.
- International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS) This link opens in a new window This database contains indexes journal articles and books in the social sciences. Subjects covered in the database include anthropology, economics, education, ethnography, political science, sociology and more. It has broad international coverage. Abstracts are available for half of all current journal articles. Date coverage: 1951 - present.
- Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstracts (ASSIA) This link opens in a new window ASSIA indexes and abstracts articles on health, social services, psychology, sociology, economics, politics, race relations and education. Sources are from 16 countries, including the UK and US. Date coverage: 1987 - present.
Religion
- Bloomsbury Religion in North America This link opens in a new window Bloomsbury Religion in North America covers North America’s diverse religious traditions and provides peer-reviewed information for students and instructors of religious studies, anthropology of religion, sociology of religion, and history.
- ATLA Religion Database This link opens in a new window An index to journal articles, essays, and book reviews in the field of religion. Covers biblical studies, world religions, church history, and religious perspectives on social issues. Date coverage: 1908 - present with some older items.
- Index Islamicus This link opens in a new window Index to literature on Islam, the Middle East and Muslim areas of Asia and Africa, and Muslim minorities elsewhere. Includes journal articless, conference proceedings, monographs, and book reviews. Date coverage: 1906 - present.
- GlobeTheoLib This link opens in a new window The Global Digital Library on Theology and Ecumenism [GlobeTheoLib] is a multilingual online library offering access to articles, journals, books and other resources on theology, intercultural and interreligious dialogue, ethics, and ecumenism in World Christianity.
- Christian Periodical Index This link opens in a new window Christian Periodical Index provides access to articles and reviews written from an evangelical perspective or of interest to the evangelical community. Prominent subjects include religion, theology, biblical studies and pastoral theology as well articles from journals which put forth a Christian worldview from other disciplines, including science, literature, medicine, music, philosophy, history, sociology and education. Date coverage: 1976 - present.
- World Christian Database This link opens in a new window Provided detailed statistics on religious activities, growth rates, religious literature, worker activity, and demography for Christian denominations and other world religions. Additional secular data is included on population, health, education, languages, and communication in cities and regions of the world.
- World Religion Database This link opens in a new window The World Religion Database contains detailed statistics on religious affiliation for every country of the world. It provides source material, including censuses and surveys, as well as best estimates for every religion for the period 1900 to 2050.
- Old Testament Abstracts This link opens in a new window Includes indexing and abstracts for journal articles, monographs, multi-author works, and software related to Hebrew Bible (Old Testament) studies. All abstracts are in English, regardless of the language of the original work. Provides search for specific scripture passages. Date coverage: 1977 - present.
- New Testament Abstracts This link opens in a new window Includes indexing and abstracts for journal articles, monographs, multi-authored books, book reviews, and biblical software programs. All abstracts are in English, regardless of the language of the original work. Date coverage: 1981 - present.
- Religion and the Law This link opens in a new window Includes works on canon law, history of the church & state, religion & freedom, Jewish law, reformation period, early constitutions of the church, religion & politics, the Bible in public schools, and more.
- ATLA Historical Monographs Collection – Series 1 This link opens in a new window Atla Historical Monographs Collection provides history and religious studies researchers with over 10 million pages and 29,000 documents focused on religious thought and practice, spanning from the 13th century through 1922.
- ATLA Historical Monographs Collection – Series 2 This link opens in a new window Atla Historical Monographs Collection provides history and religious studies researchers with over 10 million pages and 29,000 documents focused on religious thought and practice, spanning from the 13th century through 1922.
- American Jewish Newspapers This link opens in a new window American Jewish Newspapers provides scanned, searchable articles from four 19th and 20th century newspapers: The American Hebrew & Jewish Messenger (1857-1922); The Jewish Advocate (1905-1990); The American Israelite (1854-2000); and Jewish Exponent (1887-1990). Rights for use by Boston University community supported by the Ted Kyrios Memorial Book Fund.
Searching Across Disciplines
- BU Libraries Search (BULS) This link opens in a new window BU Libraries Search provides a single place to search for a wide variety of academic material provided by the library. The material covered by the search includes books, journals, scores, video and audio recordings, and other physical items held by the library. The search also covers ebooks and ejournals owned by the library, as well as online material provided by the library from a variety of sources.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new window This database provides full text access to the back issues of core scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences. Book reviews are included as well as journal articles. Abstracts are available for some of the articles. Date coverage: earliest issues of each journal up to the most current five years for most publications and to the present for some.
- Project Muse This link opens in a new window Project Muse provides digital access to scholarly journals and books in the humanities and social sciences. The scholarly content comes from non-profit scholarly publishers, including university presses and societies. The full text resources include journal articles, book reviews and book chapters.
- ProQuest Dissertations & Theses (PQDT) This link opens in a new window This database contains indexing and abstracts of American doctoral dissertations accepted at accredited institutions since 1861 and a selection from other countries. Masters theses are included selectively. Date coverage: full text 1997 - present; abstracts 1980 - present; indexing 1861 - present.
- Academic Search Premier This link opens in a new window Academic Search Premier contains indexing, abstracts and full-text articles for scholarly publications, most of them peer-reviewed. The subjects covered include topics in the social sciences, humanities, general science, education and most areas of academic study. Date coverage varies by publication
- Web of Science This link opens in a new window Web of Science is one of the core general science databases covering all aspects of scientific literature. It also has a number of tools that make it a unique resource for finding scholarly literature. Item records come with links both to the works cited by the paper in question and the future works that cite that paper. Web of Science also allows the user to set up email alerts for specific authors or topics, provides researcher profiles, and allows the user to search conference proceedings.
- ScienceDirect This link opens in a new window ScienceDirect is a general science database that searches journal articles and book chapters in all areas of science, technology, and health. ScienceDirect also provides full text access to a number of major reference works, allows the user to create email alerts for specific journal titles, book series, or research topics, and provides access to a limited number of "pre-pub" articles (articles accepted for publication but not yet officially released). Date coverage: varies by publication.
Featured Journal Article
- Sunday Football or Church? A Case Study in Substitutes and Complements (Review of Religious Research 2019, Springer) Prior research has suggested that secular competition (e.g., holidays, vacations, travel, ending blue laws, etc.) on Sundays can reduce religious service attendance. The implication is that secular competition is a substitute for religion, not a complement. However, to date, no research has looked specifically at the effect of National Football League home games on Sunday religious service attendance. In this paper, we use attendance data from a United Methodist Church located less than five
News
- PressReader This link opens in a new window Full-page images and article images with searchable full text of international newspapers and magazines from the last 90 days, in the original language. Includes computer-generated translations to English and other languages for some publications.
- Nexis Uni This link opens in a new window Nexis Uni is a source for newspapers and magazines, trade journals, wire services and transcripts, as well as legal sources for federal and state cases and statutes, including U.S. Supreme Court decisions since 1790, and information on U.S. and international companies and executives.
- Boston Globe 1980+ This link opens in a new window Date coverage: 1980 - present. Searchable, current article text from the Boston Globe (no images, illustrations or charts included). For earlier editions use Boston Globe (ProQuest Historical Newspapers)
- ProQuest Recent Newspapers This link opens in a new window Searchable digital archive of recent newspapers that offers full-page images of Boston Globe, Chicago Tribune, Los Angeles Times, New York Times, Wall Street Journal, and Washington Post. Date coverage: 2008 to 2 months ago.
- Access World News This link opens in a new window Find full-text current and archived articles on issues, events, people, government and more. Includes local news, editorials, announcements and other sections from more than 10,000 sources.
- Ethnic NewsWatch This link opens in a new window Full text articles from newspapers and periodicals published by ethnic, minority and native presses in the U.S. Includes both historic publications, starting in 1959, as well as current ones.
- ProQuest News & Newspapers This link opens in a new window ProQuest News & Newspapers allows searching across a wide range of ProQuest newspaper databases include ProQuest Historical Newspapers, International Newsstream, Canadian Major Dailies, Ethnic Newswatch, and the Boston Globe. These databases can also be searched separately.
- Religion Dispatches Religion Dispatches: your secular, independent, award-winning source for the best writing on critical and timely issues at the intersection of religion, politics and culture.
